Privacy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1 Application

This Privacy Policy governs how Micro Mobility Systems AG, Bahnhofstrasse 10, 8700 Küsnacht ZH, (‘Micro’, ‘we’) uses the personal data of customers and visitors (‘you’) of their website and mobile applications, e.g. apps, (‘website’), irrespective of whether the data subject or third parties provide them, and whether the personal data is transmitted to Micro via the website or by any other means.

2 Contact

You may contact us in the following ways:

Micro Mobility Systems AG
Bahnhofstrasse 10
CH-8700 Küsnacht

Micro is represented by Marcus Porsche (chief executive)
marcus.porsche@micro.ms

Micro is represented in the European Union by:

Micro Mobility Systems D GmbH
Fuhrmannstrasse 7
D-72351 Geislingen-Binsdorf

Micro is represented by Pascal Joos (chief executive)

pascal.joos@micro.ms

3 General

Micro operates in the field of mobility and uses its websites to offer information about its business, products, services, and feedback opportunities, as well as an online shop for Switzerland.

Micro observes the legal stipulations of data protection. All personal data obtained at the time of registration and throughout the contract, which are protected by the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (from now on ‘DPA’) or the European General Data Protection Regulation (from now on ‘EU GDPR’), shall be used exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, unless you have provided the express consent to further use, in particular following this Privacy Policy, or the applicable law allows it. Our employees are obliged to treat personal data as confidential.

As we process most personal data electronically, we have taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures (such as IT security measures) to ensure the protection of your data. Furthermore, we provide regular training to our employees on privacy and information security.

4 Scope and purpose of the collection of personal data

We may collect your basic information (such as company name, name, address, e-mail), personal data through the services you have purchased or reserved, your payments data, your online preferences, and your customer feedback.

We use this personal data to communicate with you, to evaluate, conclude and process any transactions with you (such as the sale or reservation of products), to operate the websites, to invoice services, or perform market research and marketing, for example, to analyse our customer base or contact you by either postal or electronic mail, or text messages.

Any input fields for personal data, which are necessary for the use of our offer, are highlighted accordingly during collection. The provision of personal data in other input fields is voluntary. You may inform us at any time that you no longer agree to the processing of this voluntarily provided personal data (see section 13, Your rights).

We may collect personal data about your creditworthiness to protect us against payment defaults.

We may also collect your browsing and usage data. These concern, for instance, the information about the type of browser and browser version you used when visiting the websites, what operating system you are using, which site you used to link to our websites, and what elements of the websites you use and how you use them. These personal data are stored together with the IP address of your access device. They serve to display and optimize our websites correctly, to protect against attacks or other infringements and to personalize the sites for you. We process and evaluate the personal data in a manner where we cannot draw further information to identify the respective person from the browsing and usage data except in cases of judicial clarification of legal infringements.

5 Retention period

We process personal data for no longer than is necessary and only for the purposes for which the data are collected, or the law prescribes.

If you have set up an account with us, we will store the provided basic information without limitation. However, you may request the deletion of the account at any time (see section 13, Your rights). We will delete said basic information provided we are not required to retain it by law. We will delete the essential information for orders without an account after the expiration of the guarantee period or the completed performance of the service insofar as we are not required to retain it by law; this deletion may either be carried out immediately or periodically.

this deletion may either be carried out immediately or periodically. If we wish to refuse further business contacts with a data subject as a result of abuse, payment defaults, or other legitimate reasons, we will retain the corresponding personal data for five years or,

in case of a recurrence, for ten years.

6 Processing of personal data by third parties and abroad

We may also have personal data processed for the purposes intended by affiliates or third parties.

These companies comprise marketing and market research companies, our outsourcing partners that are responsible for the technical operation of our information technology, providers of analytics services, financial service providers, debt collection agencies, lawyers and public authorities. We carefully select the group companies or third parties we entrust with the processing of personal data, and they must take appropriate security measures to guarantee the confidentiality and security of your data.

The processing of personal data by the mentioned third parties or us may also occur in countries inside and outside of the European Union. We provide sufficient contractual guarantees that such a third party uses the personal data in conformance with the statutory requirements and exclusively in the interest of Micro. These guarantees follow the standards of the European Commission (which are recognised in Switzerland). You have the right to consult the corresponding guarantees in the respective contracts.

We have entrusted the following third parties with the processing of personal data:

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA;

METANET AG, Josefstrasse 218, 8005 Zürich, Schweiz;

Facebook inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

PAWECO GmbH, Bösch 63, 6331 Hüneberg, Schweiz

7 Analytic Service

We use the services of third parties to analyze web browsing habits. We may also include some content from other websites.

The analytics services allow us to measure and evaluate the use of the website.

Any personal data collected in this manner by analytics services is transmitted anonymously to servers of the third party commissioned abroad, including the USA.

8 Integration of third-party content on websites from micro

Our websites contain content from various third-party vendors, such as videos from video platforms like YouTube or buttons from social media platforms (like Facebook or Twitter). This content allows visitors to either view content from those platforms on our websites or to share our content in the respective social networks.

If our websites display such content as part of the sites during browsing, a connection will automatically be made to the third-party servers. The third-party vendor will receive personal data about your visit to our website, especially your IP address. If you are logged in to the third-party vendors at the time of the visit, for example, with a Facebook or Google account, the third party may be able to identify your visit to our websites. You authorise us to disclose this information to the third party with whom you hold an account. The relevant third-party vendors provide you with information about the purpose and scope of the data processing

by such third-party vendors as well as your respective rights and settings options.

9 Cookies and Pixel-Tags

We use cookies and pixel tags on our websites.

Cookies are data packets that can be sent from the web server of our website to your web browser, stored on your computer and retrieved by the web server at a subsequent visit. Cookies record information about the online preferences of visitors to our websites and allow us to improve the visitor experience. A differentiation is made between session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies serve to assign information stored on the server during a particular visit to our websites (such as the online shop) uniquely to you or your Internet browser (for example, to remember items added in the shopping cart). Your web browser deletes session cookies once you close the browser.

Persistent cookies are used to save the default settings of your web browser (e.g., the language of the website) over multiple visits to our sites, e.g., even after you close the browser, or to enable automatic login. Persistent cookies only expire according to the settings of your web browser (for example, one month after your last visit). By using our websites, you consent to the use of permanent cookies.

You may delete existing session or persistent cookies in your web browser at any time and deactivate the storage of additional cookies in the settings of your web browser. Please note, however, that the deactivation of cookies may impair some features of our websites.

Pixel tags (also known as tracking pixels, web beacons, clear gifs, or canvas) are small graphics, invisible to the visitor, that are downloaded by your web browser when you visit our websites. When your web browser opens the pixel tag, the log files of the relevant server register and note specific information (for example, the date and time you visited the website or particular data about your device, such as the screen resolution or its IP address).

If you disagree with the collection of personal data and other information through the use of pixel tags for these purposes, we recommend that you visit the (i) opt-out sites YourAdChoices at www.aboutads.info/choices or Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp to deactivate its use in your web browser, or (ii) download the application AppChoices at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to disable its use in your mobile applications.

10 Legal bases of processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by us is governed by Article 13(2) (a) of the DPA (processing in direct connection with the conclusion or the performance of a contract, in compliance with Article 6(1) (b) EU GDPR) and Article 13(1) of the DPA (consent of the data subject or legal obligation to process, in compliance with Article 6(1) (a) EU GDPR).

We reserve the right to protect our self-interest by retaining the surname, first name, address, as well as the e-mail address of the data subject along with the personal data surrounding the circumstances of the individual case consistent with Article 13(1) of the DPA (in line with Article 6(1) (f) EU GDPR), in cases where we intend to refuse the future conclusion of contracts with data subjects as a result of abuse, payment default, or similar legitimate reasons.

Any processing of your data by other affiliates is also subject to Article 13(1) of the DPA (in line with Article 6(1) (f) EU GDPR).

11 Your rights

Each data subject may request the possibility to learn whether and what type of information relating to them is being processed (right of confirmation, right of access).

At your request:

We will waive or partially waive the processing of personal data (right to revocation of your consent to the processing of non-essential personal data, right to be forgotten). We will further disclose your request to be forgotten to third parties to whom we have previously forwarded your data.

We will rectify the relevant personal data (right of rectification).

We will restrict the processing of the relevant personal data (right to a restriction of processing, in which case we will only save your data or use it for the protection of our legal rights or the rights of another person).

You will receive the relevant personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (right of data portability).

If you wish to make such a request to exercise any such right outlined in this section, for example, if you no longer want to receive e-mail newsletters or to delete your account, please use the appropriate function in the e-mail sent to you or contact our data protection officer or an employee following section 2 (contact).

If we fail to comply with a request, we will notify you of the reasons for doing so. For instance, we may have legitimate grounds to refuse deletion if your data is still necessary in relation to the original purposes (for example, if you are still receiving a service from us), if processing is essential in accordance with the obligatory legal provisions (for example, statutory accounting rules) or if we have an overriding interest (as in the case of litigation against the data subject).

If we can assert a compelling interest in the processing of personal data, you are nevertheless entitled to object to the processing, given that your particular situation results in a different balance of interests compared to other data subjects (right to object). For example, this may be the case if you are a person with a public profile or the processing is likely to result in the risk that a third party will harm you.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, such as your country of residence or Micro, (right to lodge a complaint).

12 Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and the agreements that are concluded based on or in connection with this Privacy Policy are subject to Swiss law unless the law of another state is necessarily applicable. The court of jurisdiction is the headquarters of Micro, insofar as no other competent court governs the jurisdiction otherwise.

Diese Seite verwendet Cookies, um die Nutzerfreundlichkeit zu verbessern. Mit der weiteren Verwendung stimmst du dem zu.